NY 856466
OCT 10 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856466

Mr. B. C. Jardak
Mobay Corporation
Agricultural Chemicals Division
P.O. Box 4913
Kansas City, MO 64120-0013

RE: The tariff classification of 2-methyl-2-butene from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Jardak:

In your letter dated September 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-methyl-2-butene (CAS# 513- 35-9) when it is derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas will be 2901.29.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. When this product is not derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas the applicable subheading will be 2901.29.5000 and rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport